CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 B83139

Ms. Holly Brown
A/P, Import Office
Nordstrom, Inc.
P. O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111-0870

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's woven divided skirt and jumper from Macau

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated March 20, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style NBG882 is a girl's divided skirt constructed from 100% cotton woven corduroy fabric. The garment features a single snap closure on the front waistband, a front zipper, a partially elasticized waistband in back, patch pockets in back, hemmed leg openings, and an additional piece of fabric sewn into the right side seam of the garment that extends across the front and snaps to the left side of the waistband. When the garment is worn and viewed from the front, the leg separation is not apparent thereby creating the appearance of a skirt. The garment will be imported in girls' sizes 4 to 14.

Style NBG884 is a girl's jumper constructed from 100% cotton woven corduroy fabric. The garment features a V-neckline in front, a full front opening with seven button closures, oversized armholes, five belt loops at the waist, front slant pockets and a coin pocket, patch pockets in the back, and a straight hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in girls' sizes 4 to 14.

Your samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the divided skirt will be 6204.52.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits . . . skirts and divided skirts: of cotton: other: corduroy: girls'. The rate of duty will be 8.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem.

The divided skirt falls within textile category designation 342 and the jumper falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of Macau, the divided skirt is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements and the jumper is subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Aileen Colon
Acting Port Director
Los Angeles